Issued

health

New Metformin Warning Issued Over Cancer Concerns

Metformin was previously uncovered to possibly contain high levels of a cancer-causing ingredient, resulting in a string of recalls for the diabetes drug. Nostrum Laboratories is now recalling even more Metformin medication because it was also found to contain nitrosamine impurities above the limits found acceptable by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).

Metformin is used for blood glucose management for adults with Type 2 diabetes. The latest recall stems from high levels of N-Nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) that are above the limits set by the FDA. NDMA has also been classified as a probable cancer-causing ingredient.

The recall affects four lots of Metformin HCl Extended Release tablets prescribed in 500 and 750 mg dosages and packaged in 100-count bottles. The medication has the NDC numbers 29033-055-01 and 29033-056-01 and the lot numbers MET 100201, MET100401, MET200101, and MET200301. The expiration date on the diabetes drug is May 2022.

The Metformin medication, which is distributed nationwide, can be identified by its off-white, oblong tablets that are debossed with “NM5” or “NM7.”

Consumers that have the affected diabetes medication in their possession should obtain a replacement drug or alternative treatment plan. Nostrum Laboratories warns that it could be more dangerous for a patient to stop taking the recalled Metformin drug without first talking to their healthcare provider.

Questions about the recall can be directed to Nostrum Laboratories Medical Affairs at 1-816-308-4941, Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. CST or by email at [email protected] Medical advice about the medications should be directed to a physician or pharmacist.

type 1 and type 2 diabetes type 1 and type 2 diabetes Photo: Tesa-Photography – Pixabay

Source Article

Read More
health

Cleveland Boil Water Advisory Issued After Water Main Break In Richmond Hill

Following a large transmission water main break on Saturday night in Richmond Hill, Cleveland has issued a boil water advisory for residents in several cities.

The Cleveland Water Department stated that the advisory was issued because disease-causing organisms may have entered the state’s water system in some Northeast suburbs as a result of the water main break.

Residents in Richmond Heights, Gates Mills, Lyndhurst, Highland Heights, South Euclid, Mayfield, and Mayfield Heights should expect to be under the advisory through Monday morning.

Locals are advised to refrain from drinking water without flushing and boiling it first. All tap water that is used for should be flushed out for at least three minutes. Water should be brought to a boil for at least one minute before it is removed from the stove to be cooled. Residents could also drink bottled water until the advisory has been lifted.

Ignoring the advisory could result in waterborne illness, which could include stomach discomfort and nausea. Those with severely compromised immune systems such as the elderly and infants may be at increased risk and should speak to health care providers before consuming water during the advisory.

Although there is a boil water advisory in effect, officials cannot confirm whether the state’s water supply has been tainted following the water main break.

“Cleveland Water has no evidence at this time that the water system is contaminated. The possibility, however, does exist that the water system is contaminated and is issuing this advisory as a precaution,” the press release stated.

A truck drives through floodwaters in Lake Charles, Louisiana on October 10, 2020 following Hurricane Delta A truck drives through floodwaters in Lake Charles, Louisiana on October 10, 2020 following Hurricane Delta Photo: AFP / CHANDAN KHANNA

Source Article

Read More